eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Congiopodus spinifer
Common name: Spinenose horse fish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Congiopodidae Not Defined Congiopodus Congiopodus spinifer

Short Description:

Adults brown and with irregular light spots, pale below; young pale brown and with irregular brown markings with a prominent mane-like dorsal fin Spines are present on the snout above the mouth and have a smooth skin

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 19 - 21; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-14; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9 - 10.
Size: Max length : 45.0 cm TL male ,
Behaviour: Periodically sheds the outer keratinous layer of its skin (
Diet:
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Walvis Bay, Namibia to Natal, South Africa.
Depth: 50 - 500 m
Habitat: Inhabits soft bottoms reefs
Reference:
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/summary/10689

  • Similar Species:

    Database Statistics
    (Click on the links for more information)
    Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
    Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 30cm 28m Sony DSC-W290 photo
    Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 30cm 28m Sony DSC-W290 photo
     
    website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
    web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
    eastern cape scuba diving