eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Scorpaena scrofa
Common name: Bigscale scorpionfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenidae Not Defined Scorpaena Scorpaena scrofa

Short Description:

Colouration ranges from brick-red to a light pink, and it has dark coloured blotches on its body. It has venomous spines

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5. Dark spot often on spinous dorsal 
Size: 30 cm
Behaviour: This species is a sedentary, solitary and non-migratory fish
By day, it lives in burrows and caves. At night it comes out to hunt
Diet: Feeds on fishes, crustaceans and mollusks
Distribution: Fom False Bay to KwaZulu Natal
Depth: Depth range 14 -90 m 
Habitat: Brackish environments with rocky, sandy or muddy bottom
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 30cm 30m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25cm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25cm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25cm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25cm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 19 25cm 23m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving