eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dendrodoris sp1
Common name: Blue-speckeld nuibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dendrodorididae Not defined Dendrodoris Dendrodoris sp1

Short Description:

The blue-speckled nudibranch is a large nudibranch with dark blue speckles that can be almost continuous .The rhinophores are white and the white gill rosette is large

Identification
features:
 The blue mottled colour and speckles are distinctve
Size: 70mm 
Behaviour: The egg mass is a messy ribbon of several whorls.
Diet: This species feeds on a yellow-brown sponge
Depth: Subtidally to at least 20 m.
Distribution:

Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs and sandy bottoms
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 10mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 10mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 20mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 20mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 20mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 20mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving