eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Leucosolenia spp
Common name: White tube sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Calcarea Calcaronea Leucosolenida Not Defined Leucosoleniidae Not Defined Leucosolenia Leucosolenia spp

 

  

Short Description:

Colonial ,upright tubular sponge,Colour  white to cream with an obviuos osculum at the apex.Joinef to other colony at te base

Identification
features:
 
Size: 150mm
Behaviour: Usually among seaweeds ot encrusted sponges 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Port Nolloth to Sodwana Bay
Depth: 18m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 150m 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 100mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 100mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving