eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Noumea sp2
Common name: Edged noumea Dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Euctenidiacea Chromodorididae Not defined Noumea Noumea sp2



Short Description:

A white body color and white gills Rhinopores white with orange tips Mantel edged with a

Identification
features:
A white body colot and wjite gills Rhinopores white with orange tips
Size: 25 mm
Behaviour: Unknown - Undescribed
Diet: Unknown - Undescribed
Distribution:

Unknown (found in Port Elizabeth)

Depth: Unknown (20m ) - Undescribed
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern
    Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Vaughn Van Dyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-03-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 19 20mm 15m Olympus TG03 photo
Vaughn Van Dyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-03-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 19 20mm 15m Olympus TG03 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving