eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Melibe rosea
Common name: Cowled Nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Dexiarchia Tethydidae Not defined Melibe Melibe rosea

Short Description:

The cowled nudibranch is a white to pinky-red nudibranch distinguished by its large extendable hood. Knobbly paired cerata extend down the margins of the smooth notum. The notum and cerata may have opaque white encrustations

Identification
features:

Egg mass is a tall collar of  a few curls

Size: It can grow as large as 50 mm in total length
Behaviour: Usually find under rocks and shells
Diet:

The cowled nudibranch feeds on small crustaceans, capturing them with its oral hood.

Distribution: Port Nolloth to Port Alfred
Depth: Intertidal border to at least 20m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 15mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 15mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 15mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 7mm 18m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 10mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 12mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 12mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 10mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving