eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Numenius phaeopus
Common name: Common Whimbrel
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Aves Neornithes Charadriiformes Limicolae Scolopacidae Tringinae Numenius Numenius phaeopus


Short Description:

It is mainly greyish brown, with a white back and rump ), and a long curved bill (longest in the adult female) with a kink rather than a smooth curve. It is generally wary.

The usual call is a rippling whistle, prolonged into a trill for the song.

Identification
features:
Greyish brown, with a white back and rump and a long curved bill
Size: It is 37–47 cm (15–19 in) in length, 75–90 cm (30–35 in) in wingspan
Behaviour: This is a migratory species wintering on coasts in Africa, South America, south Asia into Australasia and southern North America. It is also a coastal bird during migration. It is fairly gregarious outside the breeding season.
Diet: This species feeds by probing soft mud for small invertebrates and by picking small crabs and similar prey off the surface. Prior to migration, berries become an important part of their diet. It has also been observed taking insects, specifically blue tiger butterflies
Distribution: This is a migratory species wintering on coasts in Africa, South America, south Asia into Australasia and southern North America. It is also a coastal bird during migration
Habitat:
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving