eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Egretta garzetta garzetta
Common name: Little Egret
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Aves Neornithes Pelecaniformes Ciconii Ardeidae Ardeinae Egretta Egretta garzetta garzetta

Little_Egret.jpg

Short Description:

Its plumage is all white. The subspecies garzetta has long black legs with yellow feet and a slim black bill. In the breeding season, the adult has two long nape plumes and gauzy plumes on the back and breast, and the bare skin between the bill and eyes becomes red or blue. Juveniles are similar to non-breeding adults but have greenish-black legs and duller yellow feet. Has yellow feet and a bare patch of grey-green skin between the bill and eyes

Identification
features:
Its plumage is all white. The subspecies garzetta has long black legs with yellow feet and a slim black bill
Size: The adult little egret is 55–65 cm long with an 88–106 cm wingspan, and weighs 350–550 grams
Behaviour:
Diet: Little egrets eat fish, insects, amphibians, crustaceans, and reptiles. They stalk their prey in shallow water, often running with raised wings or shuffling their feet to disturb small fish. They may also stand still and wait to ambush prey.
Distribution: Its breeding distribution is in wetlands in warm temperate to tropical parts of Europe, Africa, Asia, and Australia. In warmer locations, most birds are permanent residents; northern populations, including many European birds, migrate to Africa and southern Asia. They may also wander north in late summer after the breeding season, which may have assisted its current range expansion. Globally, the little egret is not listed as a threatened species
Habitat:
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving