eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haematopus moguini
Common name: African Black Oystercatcher
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Aves Neornithes Charadriiformes Charadrii Haematopodidae Haematopodinae Haematopus Haematopus moguini

Short Description:

The African oystercatcher is a large, noisy wader, with completely black plumage, red legs and a strong broad red bill. The sexes are similar in appearance, however, females are larger and have a slightly longer beak than males. Juveniles have soft grey plumage and do not express the characteristic red legs and beak until after they fledged. The call is a distinctive loud piping,

Identification
features:
Completely black plumage, red legs and a strong broad red bill
Size: 42–45 cm
Behaviour: Typically sedentary African oystercatchers rarely leave their territories, which include a nesting site and feeding grounds. These will usually be located on or near rocky shores where they can feed.
Diet: predominantly feed on molluscs such as mussels and limpets, although are known to also feed on polychaetes, insects and potentially even fish.
Distribution: The African oystercatcher is native to the mainland coasts and offshore islands of Southern Africa sometimes occurring as a vagrant in Angola and Mozambique. Its breeding range extends from Lüderitz, Namibia to Mazeppa Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa. There are estimated to be over 6,000 adult birds in total
Habitat: Estuaries and beaches.
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (EC)-Eastern Cape General Coastline 17 25 cm 0 Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving