eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Batrichthys apiatus
Common name: Snakehead Toadfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Batrachoidiformes Not Defined Batrachoididae Not Defined Batrichthys Batrichthys apiatus

Short Description:

Small and moderate depressed with a large broad head
Body with a number of btown dark-edged , broad bars on a pale background patter onto the dorsal fins
Pectorial fins large with a few dsky bands
A dark line extends across the eyes and onto the gill cover

Identification
features:

Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18-20; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 14 - 17.
Prominent, dark brown, irregular crossbars on sides and soft dorsal and anal fins (may become smaller blotches in adults)

Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Nocturnal ambush predator
Diet: Crustaceans ,mollusks
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from Saldanha Bay to Umtata River, Transkei.
Depth:  5-20m

Habitat:

Under rocks on reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 12m Olympus T6000 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 12m Olympus T6000 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 12m Olympus T6000 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving