eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Platax teira
Common name: Longfin Batfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Ephippidae Serraninae Platax Platax teira

Short Description:

Silvery or dusky, with a black (or dusky) bar through eye and another dark bar from dorsal-fin origin across rear edge of operculum and pectoral-fin base to belly, where it usually encloses a black blotch, with another smaller black vertical streak often present at origin of anal fin. Median fins dusky yellow, with black margins posteriorly. Pelvic fins yellow, dusky yellow or blackish. Body orbicular and strongly compressed, its depth more than twice length of head

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 5 - 6; Dorsal soft rays (total): 28-37; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 22 - 28
Size: 700mm
Behaviour: Large adults live in sheltered bays as well as deep offshore. Commonly found around shipwrecks in small groups and occasionally forms large schools. Small juveniles with floating debris and form aggregations as they find each other. They can be pelagic to large sizes and form schools
Diet: Zooplankton,algae and bentic invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific , Read Sea to Knysna
epth: 3 - 25 m
Habitat: sheltered bays as well as deep offshore. Commonly found around shipwrecks in small groups and occasionally forms large schools. Small juveniles with floating debris and form aggregations as they find each other.
Reference:
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 450mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 450mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 450mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving