eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Parupeneus rubescens
Common name: Rosy Goatfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus rubescens

 

Short Description:

Dep body , arow of stout conical teeth and barbel extend past preopercle .Colour variable , ussualy redish , brown dorsally , scale egdes darker , sides and ventral part of the head and boddy reddish : a white or blue edged dark stripe from front of snout through to the first dorsal fin with a black saddle blotch preceded by a white (or pale red) blotch on penducle

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 8 - 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 6. 
Size: 43.0 cm TL male/unsexed;  common length : 23.0 cm TL male/unsexed
Behaviour: Bentic specie , ussually solitary or in pairs
Diet:
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Persian Gulf south to South Africa  to Struisbaai
Depth: Typically found in water with a depth of 20 to 500 meters
Habitat: Found on sandy bottoms and murky areas of coastal waters
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-05-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 20cm 20m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-05-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 20cm 20m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-05-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 20cm 20m Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving