eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Astropoecten irregularis pontoporaeus
Common name: Sand starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Asteroza Stelleriodea Ophiuroidea Paxillosida Not Specified Astropectinidae Not Defined Astropoecten Astropoecten irregularis pontoporaeus

   

 Short Description:

A rigid star-shaped starfish with 5 short tapering arms. At the edge of each arm there is a double series of large square plates and a horizontal row of long pointed spines. The dorsal surface appears finely granular and is sand coloured, often with purple tips to the arms and a purple spot at the centre of the body

Identification
features:

Regular stiff star shape.
Five tapering triangular arms with large marginal plates.
Conspicuous spines along edges of arms. 

Size: Up to 350mm or more in diameter.
Behaviour: Usually on clean sand or sandy mud, where it may be buried just below the surface. It may emerge to feed at dawn and dusk. 
Diet: Small molluscs or crustaceans
Distribution:

Capetown to Port Elizabeth

Depth: 1-25m
Habitat: Sandy shores
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Danny Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 300mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 17 200mm 5m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 350mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving