eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chaetodon kleinii
Common name: Whitespotted butterflyfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Chaetodon Chaetodon kleinii

 

Short Description:

Body is yellowish brown with two broad white vertical bars running across the body one from near the origin of the dorsal spine and the other from the middle of the back. A black bar runs vertically across the eye. There are numerous dotted horizontal stripes on the sides. The margin of caudal fin is transparent

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 13 - 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17 - 20; Vertebrae: 24.
Size: Attains 15 cm
Behaviour: Maybe found singly, or in pairs,
Diet: Feeds on soft coral and bentic invertebratesand zooplankton 
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Somalia to Kwaulu -Natal .juveniles to Algoa Bay
Depth: 4-61 m
Habitat: Coral and rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving