eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Nembrotha purpureolineata
Common name: Purpureo dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Polyceridae Nembrothinae Nembrotha Nembrotha purpureolineata

Short Description:

Nembrotha purpureolineata is a large pale-bodied dorid. Although the ground colour is a creamy white, this is mostly hidden by a large brown patch which covers most of the notum. Brown stripes usually run down the sides of the body and a brown band is found around the head and anterior part of the mantle. The rhinophores are red to orange-red. The foot is usually edged with purple, though this may only be rather faint.

Identification
features:
Size: 120mm 
Behaviour: Usually found close to sponges
Diet: This species feeds on ascidians and tunicates.
Distribution: East Londen troughout Kwazulu-Natal
Depth: 30m
Habitat: Shallow  reefs
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-10 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 60mm 12m Olympus FE230 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving