eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dendrodoris denisoni
Common name: Denison's dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Dendrodoris Dendrodoris denisoni

Short Description:

Broad, soft body with lots of bumps and pimples, and distinctive electric blue spots. Thick club-like rhinophores and large feathery gills. The animal is generally beige sometimes with a purplish or pinkish tinge. Younger animals may be more colourful than older ones. 

Identification
features:
 Smooth soft notum with tubercles on the back
Size: 30mm 
Behaviour: It lays a pale brown egg mass. 
Diet: It eats sponges, possibly sponges that live in murky, mucky sites. It lacks a radula and jaws so it can't rasp or chew its food sponge. Instead, it secretes digestive juices onto the sponge and then sucks up the softened sponge. 
Depth: 20m
Distribution:

It is known from Sodwana Bay to Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs and sometimes on sandy patches
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andreas Wosol (Port Elizabeth) 2014-02-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 10m Canon IXUS 105 photo
Andreas Wosol (Port Elizabeth) 2014-02-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 10m Canon IXUS 105 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving