eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sarda orientalis
Common name: Striped Bonito
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Scombridae Sarda Sarda orientalis

  << Back    

Short Description:

Oblong body covered with small scales but with corseler of thick scale at front of body.Head and body bluish grey , with 5 -10 slightly oblique srtipes dorsally

Identification
features:

Dorsal spines (total): 17 - 19; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 14 - 16; Vertebrae: 44 - 45.

Size: Attains 1000mm (1m) Adulthood at 40cm
Behaviour: Epipelegic in coastal waters Often schools with small tunas
Diet: Feeds on clupeoids, other fishes, squids and decapod crustaceans. Spawning varies with the monsoon season 
Distribution: Mozambique to Cape St Francis
Depth: 1-167m
Habitat: A coastal species found schooling with small tunas. Also found around some islands 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-02-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 40cm 3m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-02-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 40cm 3m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-02-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 40cm 3m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-02-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 40cm 3m Canon GX1 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving