eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Synodus indicus
Common name: Indian lizardfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not defined Aulopiformes Not defined Synodontidae Not defined Synodus Synodus indicus

   

Short Description:

Body dusky pink above, with pale blue-grey blotches and stripes; 2 black streaks at upper edge of operculum; caudal fin yellow in color; some with dark blotches along lateral line

Identification
features:
 
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-13; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9 - 11.
Size: 330mm
Behaviour:  Usually buries itself in the sand
Diet:
Distribution:
Depth: Depth range 20 - 100 m
Habitat: Found on current-prone sand or mud bottoms usually in depths of 20 m or more.
Reference:
Similar Species:
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 250mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 250mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2016-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 19 250mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jarred Ryan Nosworthy (Port ELiabeth) 2013-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 300mm 14m Sony DSC-W300 photo
Jarred Ryan Nosworthy (Port ELiabeth) 2013-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 300mm 14m Sony DSC-W300 photo
Jarred Ryan Nosworthy (Port ELiabeth) 2013-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 300mm 14m Sony DSC-W300 photo
Jarred Ryan Nosworthy (Port ELiabeth) 2013-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 300mm 14m Sony DSC-W300 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving