eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tubulanus annulatus
Common name: Banded ribbonworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Nemertea Not defined Palaeonemertea Not defined Not defined Not defined Tubulanidae Not defined Tubulanus Tubulanus annulatus

       

Short Description:

The vivid brick-red, orange-red or brownish red ribbon worms is hardly confused with any other species. It has three white, longitudinal stripes and approximately 50 transverse, white bands. The skin of the worm is entirely covered with cilia.

Identification
features:

The head is rounded and wider than the body tapering to the tail No eyes visible but have conspicous slits

 

Size: It may reach a length of almost a metre. The width is usually less than 3-4 mm.
Behaviour:  It may be found lying in an untidy pile beneath stones on the lower shore and may also be seen scavenging when the tide is out. More usually it lives below the shore on almost any type of seabed, including mud, sand, and shell gravel. To camouflage itself, it secretes a mucous tube that becomes covered in surrounding .To camouflage itself, it secretes a mucous tube that becomes covered in surrounding sediment.
Diet:  sedimentThe worm hunts prey of its own size and catches it using his trunk
Distribution: It is widespread on the northern hemisphere, in the Atlantic as well as the Pacific Ocean. It is registered in the Mediterranean and along all coasts of Europe
Depth:  10-40m
Habitat:  It can be found on al variety of substrates. It may be encountered in the subtidal zone, but is more frequent in depths from 10-40 metres.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 500mm 14 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 500mm 14 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 500mm 14 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 500mm 14 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 500mm 14 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving