eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chaetodon blackburni
Common name: Brownburnie butterflyfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Chaetodon Chaetodon blackburni

 

       

Short Description:

Relatively drab , with most of body ,dorsal ,anal and tail fin dark brown Front of body yellow with a dark band extending through the eye

Identification
features:
  Dorsal spines (total): 16; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17 - 18
Size:  14 cm
Behaviour:  It occurs alone or in pairs.
Diet:  Feeds on crustaceans, worms, and soft coral polyps.
Distribution:  Western Indian Ocean: Kenya to Port Elizabeth
Depth:  70 m
Habitat:  This species is found on rocky reefs with some coral growth.
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 10cm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 10cm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 10cm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 10cm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 10cm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving