eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gargamella sp1
Common name: Ocellate dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Dorididae Not defined Gargamella Gargamella sp1

       

Short Description:

In this genus the mantle surface is covered with numerous tiny tubercles, so it is rough and hard to the touch. Mantel can vary in color from purple to light brown with white -edged black spot overall with pale rhinopores and gills

Identification
features:
 The ocellate spots with contrasting pale rhinopores and gillsagainst the dark body
Size: 30mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on  sponges
Depth: 15m
Distribution:

It is known from Cape Point to Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:

 

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-07-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 30mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Inigo van Niekerk-(Port ELizabeth) 2013-07-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 30mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving