eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Acanthistius joanae
Common name: Whiteblotched koester
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Serranidae Serraninae Acanthistius Acanthistius joanae

       

Short Description:

The head and body of the whiteblotch koester , is pale grey with a white chest, belly and lower head and is covered with white blotches

Identification
features:
 
Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 14 - 16; Analspines: 3; Analsoft rays: 7; Vertebrae: 26
Size: Maximum size: 650 mm. TL
Behaviour:  
Diet:  Small invertebra
Distribution: Eastern coast of South Africa.
Depth: Depth range 10 - 140 m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:  
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 20 130mm 14m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 20 130mm 14m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Melanie Harmse (Port Elizabeth) 2013-05-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 200mm 13m Canon Powershot G11 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 220mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 220mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving