eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Henricia ornata
Common name: Reticulated starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Asteroidea Asteroidea Spinulosida Polyhaga Curculionoidea Not Defined Henricia Henricia ornata

 

 Short Description:

A stiff rigid starfish with a sandpapery texture to the dorsal surface. This species comes in a wide variety of colour forms, reds, browns, purples and yellows. Sometimes the disc and inner portions of the arms is much darker than the outer part of the arms, as though the animal has been splashed with paint. The dorsal spinelets are more opaque and irregular

Identification
features:
Five tapering stiff arms.
Sandpaper like texture.
Dorsal spines blunt and covered with skin 
Size: Up to 300 mm across
Behaviour:  
Diet: Thought to feed on sponges by everting the stomach and digesting the sponge tissue in situ, although may also consume detritus.
Distribution:

West and Eastcoast of South Africa

Depth: Subtidal to 30 m
Habitat:

Rocky reefs

Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 250mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 220mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 150mm 11m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 15m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 12 155mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 140mm 25m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 150mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 200mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 180mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-09-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 200mm 15m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 210mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 250mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 11 120mm 30m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Melanie Harmse (Port Elizabeth) 2012-05-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 200mm 13m Canon Powershot G11 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 200mm 17m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 200mm 18m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 200mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Rosalind Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 150mm 22m Canon Poweshot SD960 IS photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving