eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Jorunna tomentosa
Common name: Velvet dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Not Defined Discodorididae Not Defined Jorunna Jorunna tomentosa

    

Short Description:

a Small o medium sized dorid with the body covered by minute elongate papillae in white , pale cream or grey with darker blotches . the rhinophores perfoliate with darker tips.Gills resemble a rose

Identification
features:
Minute dark spots on the body and darker tips on the rhinophores
Size: 55mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on demospongia
Distribution: Cape town to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat: Subtidal and shallow shore reefs
References:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa
    )
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving