eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Plotosus nkunga
Common name: African eel-catfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Siluriformes not defined Plotosidae Not defined Plotosus Plotosus nkunga

         

Short Description:

Brown or grey body, lighter brown or whitish below; 2 faint, longitudinal stripes sometimes present on body but not extending onto head
The scaleless skin of P. nkunga is coated in mucus, and its mouth is surrounded by four pairs of sensory barbels.
The spines of the serrated dorsal fin, which can lock into an erect position, are covered in toxic mucus that can be poisonous to humans
The anterior spines of the dorsal and pectoral fins can inflict painful wounds.

Identification
features:
 Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 88 - 109
Size:  500mm
Behaviour:  Usually solitary and uses its sensory barbels to locate prey (bottom feeder)
Diet: Feeds on crayfish, small fish, and crabs 
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Kosi Bay to Knysna in South Africa. Possibly extending to Zanzibar, Tanzania
Depth:  Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 367 meters
Habitat:  Found in estuaries and along open coasts. Enters freshwaters of South Africa
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on data base

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 450mm 5m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 18 450mm 5m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving