eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Noumea protea
Common name: Protea dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Chromodorididae Not defined Noumea Noumea protea

 

Short Description:

A small dorid 'Body smotth ,pink or white with apaque qhite spots along the margin Fore more information click here

Identification
features:
Size: 15 mm
Behaviour:
Distribution: This species has so far only been found around the southern African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth It is probably endemic
Diet: This species feeds on sponges
Depth: Subtidally to 25m.
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving