eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Marginella piperata
Common name: Pinch-lipped marginella
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Prosobranchia Neogastropoda Not Defined Marginellidae Not Defined Marginella Marginella piperata

       

Short Description:

Colour of the shell extremely varied usually white to cream with flares or bands of brown Thef oot is cream or light brown with diagonal white lines

Identification
features:
 Lack the "pinch" on the lip
Size: 30mm
Behaviour: Usually found burried shallowly around rocky outcrops Paralyse prey with  toxin
Diet: Eats other gastropods
Distribution: False Bay - kwaZulu-natal
Depth: 5-75m

Habitat:

Sheltered sandy areas 

Reference:

  • Two Oceans 
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • Field guide to South Afrcia  Seashells
    Alwyn P Marais
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 25mm 10m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving