eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Conger cinereus
Common name: Conger eel
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Aulopiformes Not Defined Congridae Not Defined Conger Conger cinereus

   

Short description:

Brownish grey, yellow fins, median fins with narrow black edge, black patch on lower rear edge of eye and on pectorals . Flanges on upper and lower lips well developed; 2 rows of teeth in jaws, those of outer row larger; closely set and compressed to form cutting edge; 6th infraorbital pore located close behind and slightly above posterior angle of jaw. Dorsal fin begins over middle of appressed pectoral fin Assumes a pattern of broad dark bands at night.

 

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Anal spines: 0; Vertebrae: 139 - 146.
Size: Max length : 130 cm
Behaviour: Feeds on fish and crustaceans at night, assuming a pattern of broad dark grey bars
Diet: Crustaceans, cephalopods and small fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Marquesan and Easter islands
Depth: 10 - 80 m
Habitat: Shallow water among rocks and coral reefs
Reference: ZipcodeZoo
http://zipcodezoo.com
Fishbase
http://www.fishbase.us/summary/Conger-cinereus.html
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 850mm 12m photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 850mm 12m Sony DSC-W230 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving