eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Stephanolepis auratus
Common name: Porky
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Monacanthidae Not defined Stephanolepis Stephanolepis auratus

       

Short Description:

 Unusual-shaped fish and have a very rough skin which gives them their common name. They are laterally flattened and deep bodied with long dorsal and anal fins and a fan-shaped tail. They have a mouth at the tip of the projecting snout and a long spine on the top of the head Greenish grey in color with scattered irregular blotches on side of body; soft dorsal, anal and pectoral fins pale; caudal fin with 2 dark curved cross bars

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 28-34; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 30 - 34
Size: Max length : 28.0 cm
Behaviour:  
Diet:  
Distribution: Sodwana Bay to Knsna
Depth:  
Habitat: Shallow reefs and estuaries
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 16 130mm 5m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 16 130mm 5m Sony DSC-W230 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving