eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Astrocladus euryale-1
Common name: Albino basket star
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Asteroza Stelleriodea Ophiuroidea Euryalida Euryalidina Corgonocephalidae Corgonocephalinae Astrocladus Astrocladus euryale-1

       

Short Description:

Basket stars are a member of the Brittlestar family, ultimately a member of Sea Star family. They have a flat circular body (disk) with long thin arms which branch out into even-finer tendrils.  The tendrils contrast with the disk as they are white in colour .  The mouth lies on the lower surface of the body.  The name comes from the fact that it holds its arms outstretched like a basket to catch passing animals.  It can be found on all the reefs in Port Elizabeth but the numbers increase with depth

Identification
features:
Multiple long thin white  which branch out into even-finer tendrils, which fan out to catch prey. 
Size: Body average - 10cm in diameter. 
Behaviour: Holds its arms outstretched like a basket to catch passing animals.
Diet: Feeds on small animals and particles in the water
Distribution:  
Depth: 10 - 40m
Habitat: Attach itself to sea fans and corals.
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 80mm 18 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 180mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 180mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 150mm 18m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-02-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Chelsea 17 150mm 18m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 18 130mm 17m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving