eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Spiroplax spiralis
Common name: Three-legged crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Brachyura Hexapodidae Not defined Spiroplax Spiroplax spiralis

       

Short Description:

The body is smoothly oval in its outline,flat and molted grey-brown with only three pair of walking legs

Identification
features:
The only crab with only three pair of legs All other crab havefour pair of legs
Size: 8mm
Behaviour: Often found in the burrow of the sandprawn
Diet: Scavenger
Distribution: Cape town to Durban
Depth: Up to-15m
Habitat: Live in burrows and on sandy patches on shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 8mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 8mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 8mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 8mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving