eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Monodactylus falciformis
Common name: Cape Moony
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Chaetodon Not Defined Monodactylus Monodactylus falciformis

       

Short Description:

A compressed kite shaped , silver fishwith rudimentary pelvic fins.Eyaes larger,mouth small with rows of tiny needle-like teeth . Lobes of dorsal and anal fins is dark.  Adults silvery with dusky dorsal and anal lobes; juveniles dusky with dark vertical bars

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 8; Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-30; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 25 - 29
Size: Maximum length : 31.0 cm
Behaviour: A shaoling specie
Diet: Feeds on plankton
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to False Bay, South Africa, Madagascar
Habitat: Inhabits coastal waters including estuaries , lagoons and shallow reefs
Depth:  
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 18 20cm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 18 20cm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 18 20cm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving