eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Porpita pacifica
Common name: Blue button
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not Defined Anthoathecatae Capitata Porpitidae Not Defined Porpita Porpita pacifica

       

Short Description:

The  flat , circular, gas-filled float is distinctive , and is surrounded by a short , thin 'skin". Beneath the float hang a single ring of tentacles carrying stinging cells .the float is silvery blue in colour

Identification
features:
 Flat circular sphere with tentacles and blue in colour
Size:  30mm
Behaviour:

 Float on the surface of the ocean

Diet: Plantonic animals
Distribution: Throughout Southern Africa
Depth: Open ocean
Habitat: Inhabits the surface of the open ocean and occasionally washes ashore during storms
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-03-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE)-Port Elizabeth General Coastline 22 25mm 1m Sony DSC-W150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving