eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudactinia flagellifera
Common name: Red false plum anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Pseudactinia Pseudactinia flagellifera

       

Short Description:

The red body is hollow, cylindrical, and attached at the base by a flat adhesive disc. Tentacles ring the mouth and are armed with stinging cells .

Identification
features:
Red tentacles with smooth red body
Size: 50 - 100 mm 
Behaviour: May be found singly or in groups.It can move about slowly and inflates vesicles to attack and sting creatures it encounters to defend its territory.Prey captured with the tentacles is stuffed through the mouth into the digestive cavity. Reproduction can be sexual or by simple division of the body
Diet: Molluscs and crustaceans 
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: In rocky pools or shallow reefs  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 100mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 150mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 16 60mm 16m Intovia C12 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-10-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 160mm 18m Olympus T6000 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-03 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 120mm 9m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 200mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Neville Mare-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-01-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 90mm 10m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 14m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 100mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 159mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 80mm 16m Canon Powershot S200 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving