eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dromidia hirsutissima
Common name: Shaggy sponge crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Dromiidae Not defined Dromidia Dromidia hirsutissima

       

Short Description:

Body denslely covered with a shaggy coat of long brown hairsCaprace broader than long with two or three marginal teeth , fith legs about equal in size to the fourth leg , but twisted upwards over the caprace

Identification
features:
 
Size:  40 mm
Behaviour:  Carries a cloak of sponge,ascidian or seaweed on its back but is seldom completely hidden in it
Diet:  Scavenger
Distribution:  West coast to Algoa Bay
Depth:  
Habitat:  Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 20mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving