eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Porcostoma dentata
Common name: Dane
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Porcostoma Porcostoma dentata

     
Juvenile Juvenile Adult

 Short Description:

Plump orange-red fish with a purple band joining the eyes and a prominent blotch at the base of the perctorial fin.Tail and anal fin fringed with white.Jaws with projecting canines .Juveniles bright yellow with a distinctive two black spots on the sides of the body

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10-11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8 - 9. 5 cm specimens yellow, with 2 black blotches on body below dorsal fin
Size:

Max length : 36.0 cm TL male/unsexed;common length : 25.0 cm TL male/unsexed;

Behaviour: Form small shaols over reefs and pinancles . Spawn during spring 
Diet: Carnivorous
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only in southern Africa, mainly between Durban and Beira. Strays reach Algoa Bay and small juveniles are found offshore along the Cape south coast to near Knysna.
Depth: 10m - 120 m
Habitat: Occurs in middle waters near reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 90mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 90mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 90mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving