eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Temnophlias capensis
Common name: Louse amphipod
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Malacostraca Eumalacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridea Temnophliantidae Not defined Temnophlias Temnophlias capensis

 

       

Short Description:

Highly unusual amphipod in that the body is flattend and isopod like with with reduced side-plates.The legs lack nippers abd are splayed to the sides, and the uropods are greatley reduced.Colour green to chocolate brown with characteric rows of fluorescent blue spot along the back

Identification
features:
 
Size:  4-10mm
Behaviour:  Crawl on sponges and can form tight groups under boulder intertidal pools
Diet:  Sponges and ascidians
Distribution:  Western Cape to Stormriver mouth
Depth:  Unknown
Habitat:

 Clining to sponges and ascidians

Reference:
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 10mm 5m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 10mm 5m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving