eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chatrabus hendersoni
Common name: Chocolate toadfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Batrachoidiformes Not Defined Batrachoididae Not Defined Chatrabus Chatrabus hendersoni

       

Short Description:

Body brown, with 3-4 dark crossbars; dorsal surface of head chocolate brown; pectorals yellow-orange, with vague dark bars basally; caudal light orange-brown

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20 - 23; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 17 - 18. Body brown, with 3-4 dark crossbars;
Size: Max length : 22.0 cm
Behaviour:  
Diet:  
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from South Africa (Port Alfred to the mouth of the Storms River).
Depth:  

Habitat:

Shallow rocky reefs with sandy patches
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving