eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tsitsikamma spp
Common name: Tsitsikamma sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Poecilosclerida Laturnculina Not Defined Laturnculiidae Not Defined Tsitsikamma Tsitsikamma spp

 

        

Short Description:

Sponge is large , ovo-spherical and sometimes thickly encrusted . Texture is hard only slightly compressible , resilient and leathery . Surface is smooth and crowded with large single to multichambered cylindrical oscules . Colour is dark borwn or liver brown and between the cauliform structure dark turquose

Identification
features:
 Oscules 1-4 mm wide and 8 mm high and many pedunculate cauliform porefields 3mm wide 5-6mm widewith no membrane
Size: 10-80 mm tall and 100-150mm wide
Behaviour: Associated with soft and hard corals
Distribution: Tsitsikamma  to Port Elizabeth 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Depth: 10-22m 
Habitat: Subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 60mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 80mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 120mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 90mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving