eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tethya spp3
Common name: Vase ballsponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Tethyidae Not Defined Tethya Tethya spp3

 

        

Short Description:

Sponge takes on a ball shape and is a white overall colour with single large oscula devided into smaller irregular siphons

  

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1-8 cm in diameter 
Behaviour: Occurs single or in small groups
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution Unknown 
Depth: 20m 
Habitat: Shallow subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 18 50mm 23m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Kraal 16 45mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 50mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving