eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ascidia caudata
Common name: Cuadata ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Ascidia Ascidia caudata

     

Short Description

Large ascidian with yellow to brown long diverisng siphons . Gravel and shell ussually covered its sides

Identification
features:
 
Size: 250mm long
Behaviour: Attached to rocks along one side of the body.Often covered with other reef animals
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Saldanha bay to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 2-20m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
  • Two Oceans (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 80mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving