eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ascidia sydneiensis
Common name: Crevice ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Ascidia Ascidia sydneiensis

       

Short Description

Individuals are 5 cm long with a orange siphon.Its internally dorsal tubercle is thrown into irregular fold s
There is a great dilatation in the intestine. The musculature forms a border of short and parallel fibers all around the dorsal, ventral and posterior margins of the right side of the body.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 50mm tall
Behaviour: Attached to rocks  and in crevices.Often covered with other reef animals
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Maputo
Depth: 2-20m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 40mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving