eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudopotamilla reniformis
Common name: Gregarious fanworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not Defined Polychaeta Palpata Sabellida Not Defined Sabellidae Sabellinae Pseudopotamilla Pseudopotamilla reniformis

       

 Short Description:

Crown form two arcs of feathery branches with small eye dots on the mid-outer surfaces. The tip of each tube rolls up like a scroll when the animal withdraws

Identification
features:
 Crown brownish with whitish twisted tips
Size: Body 25mm crown up to 100 mm in diameter
Behaviour: Usually solitary
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Port Nolloth to Mozambique
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 40mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-08-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-08-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving