eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pavoclinus profundus
Common name: Deepwater klipfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Blennioidei Clinids Not Defined Pavoclinus Pavoclinus profundus

       

Short Description:

The deepwater klipfish does not have a crest, but in overall appearance, especially the head, is clearly a member of that genus.It is a smal yellow/orange to brownish coloured fish with darker markings over the body and a long snout.There is a distinctive white line between the eyes

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 30 - 33; Dorsal soft rays (total): 3-4; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 20 - 23.
Size: 50 mm
Behaviour:  
Diet:  
Distribution:

Knysna to Port Elizabeth

Depth: 20 - 40 m
Habitat:
Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 50mm 19m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 50mm 19m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 50mm 19m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving