eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Laurencia complanata
Common name: Flattened laurencia
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Florideophyceae Not Defined Ceramiales Not Defined Rhodomelaceae Not Defined Laurencia Laurencia complanata

   

Short Description:

Fronds resemble thick fleshy, purplish-red feathers.Axes broad and compressed with branches bearing bunches of short pinnae that become swollen when fertile.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Plant about 60-80mm tall with axes 4mm wide
Behaviour:  
Diet: Not applicable
Distribution: Port Elizabeth  to Sodwana
Depth: Shallow reefs up to 39m
Habitat: grows mostly in pools and subtidal rocks
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving