eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Laurencia flexuosa
Common name: Flexuose laurencia
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Florideophyceae Not Defined Ceramiales Not Defined Rhodomelaceae Not Defined Laurencia Laurencia flexuosa

   

Short Description:

Crisp.fleshy,pinkish-red plants with narrow,slightly flattenned , much branched axes and truncated tips.The branches arise neatly on both sides , mainly in one plane

Identification
features:
 
Size: Plant about 50mm tall with branches 2mm wide
Behaviour:  
Diet: Not applicable
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana
Depth: Shallow reefs
Habitat: Moderateley shelterd areas
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 40mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving