eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haliclona spp
Common name: Deadmans finger tree sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Ceractinomorpha Haplosclerida Haplosclerina Chalinidae Not Defined Haliclona Haliclona spp

 

      

Short Description:

This  is an elegantly branching, soft sponge with a pienk colour with white tips. The branches are somewhat flattened. The surface is velvety. Oscules are small and arranged in rows along the branches. It occurs in shallow subtidal, occasionally intertidal habitats, often associated with rather silted water.
Shape, size, surface and consistency: Basically the sponge consist of solid branches growing from a short stalk which is attached to the substratum with a pedicel (Spongia oculata). There is a considerable variation in the number and the degree of fusing of the branches. The branches may remain isolated along their entire length  or fuse to such a degree that the sponge becomes flabelliform (Chalina oculata). Commonly the diameter of the branches decreases towards the blind ends, but there is also variation in this feature. There is a strong tendency of the branches to be laterally compressed. The oscules are always small, 1-3 mm, and mainly arranged on the narrower sides of the compressed branches. They are not or only slightly elevated. When the sponge is flabelliform, the oscules are mainly situated on the margins of the blade; it happens quite frequently that the oscules are then situated at the summit of small mammiform elevations, making the margins of the blades undulating. The sponge may reach a considerable size, commonly it is between ca. 10 cm and 30 cm in height. Surface very smooth and velvety to the touch, slightly hispid. Consistency rather soft but elastic, not fragile; towards the base the sponge becomes firmer; the stalk is very firm and incompressible.

Identification
features:
 Pienk braches ending in a blunt end
Size: The height may be up to 300mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Depth: 43m
Distribution:  
Habitat:  Rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 180mm 13m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-00-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 16 150mm 14m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving