eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Leucisca squalina
Common name: Pebble crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Leucosiidae Not defined Leucisca Leucisca squalina

       

Short Description:

Body width 1-2cm. Body smooth somewhat circular. The head forms a blunt tip with a pair of tiny eyes. It has powerful flat pincers with pointed claws.The overall colour is pinkish

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20mm 
Behaviour: They are usually buried under the sand
Diet: Scavenger and sometime act as a cleaner for fish
Distribution:  Unknown
Depth: 1-10m 
Habitat: Silty, sandy areas on shallow reefs. They are usually buried under the sand.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 10mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 10mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 10mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving