eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Microcosmus squamiger
Common name: Microcosmos sea squirt
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Ascidiacea Ascidiacea Not Defined Stolidobranchia Not Defined Pyuridae Not Defined Microcosmus Microcosmus squamiger

        

Short description

 

Identification
features:
 
Size:  
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution:  
Depth:  
Habitat:  
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving