eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Nevianipora pulcherrima
Common name: Beauteous bryozoan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Stenolaemata Not defined Cyclostomatida Tubuliporina Filisparsidae Not defined Nevianipora Nevianipora pulcherrima

     

Short Description:

Exquisite,delicate branched colonies with tubular zooicia that curve away from the branches and have simple round terminal orifice

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies about 10mm
Behaviour: Crows only sheltered places
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 25m
Habitat: Shallow rocky shores
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 30mm 20m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving